Larapinta Trail Section 5

Tjoritja / West MacDonnell National Park, Australia

8.7 miles (14.0 km) · 2,376 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 41 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 06 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 31 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 56 min

Route facts

Distance8.7 mi (14.0 km)
Elevation gain2,376 ft (724 m)
Average gain273 ft per mile (52 m per km)
Longest climb1.2 mi, 468 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade36.6%
Runnable51% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score12.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill23%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill20%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill22%

Questions about Larapinta Trail Section 5

How long does it take to run Larapinta Trail Section 5?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Larapinta Trail Section 5 takes about 2 h 06 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 41 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 31 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Larapinta Trail Section 5 have?

Larapinta Trail Section 5 has 2,376 ft (724 m) of elevation gain over 8.7 miles (14.0 km). That averages 273 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Larapinta Trail Section 5?

The difficulty score for Larapinta Trail Section 5 is 12.1 of 100. That is harder than 80.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 51% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 5?

The longest climb on Larapinta Trail Section 5 runs 1.2 miles (2.0 km) and gains 468 ft (143 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 36.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →