Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY)

Edmonson County, Kentucky, United States

34.9 miles (56.1 km) · 3,748 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 15 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)7 h 49 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)9 h 23 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)10 h 57 min

Route facts

Distance34.9 mi (56.1 km)
Elevation gain3,748 ft (1,142 m)
Average gain107 ft per mile (20 m per km)
Longest climb2.9 mi, 440 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade17.3%
Runnable83% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat22%
Mild uphill28%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill5%
Mild downhill26%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY)

How long does it take to run Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY) takes about 7 h 49 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 15 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 9 h 23 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY) have?

Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY) has 3,748 ft (1,142 m) of elevation gain over 34.9 miles (56.1 km). That averages 107 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY)?

The difficulty score for Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY) is 5 of 100. That is harder than 49.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 83% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY)?

The longest climb on Mammoth Cave National Park Backcountry Circuit (KY) runs 2.9 miles (4.7 km) and gains 440 ft (134 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 17.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →