Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center

Swain County, North Carolina, United States

35.2 miles (56.7 km) · 9,260 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)7 h 42 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)9 h 38 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)11 h 33 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)13 h 29 min

Route facts

Distance35.2 mi (56.7 km)
Elevation gain9,260 ft (2,823 m)
Average gain263 ft per mile (50 m per km)
Longest climb10.5 mi, 5,104 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade22.4%
Runnable38% of the route
Climbs / descents5 climbs, 6 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score13 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat14%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill26%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill25%

Questions about Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center

How long does it take to run Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center takes about 9 h 38 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 7 h 42 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 11 h 33 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center have?

Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center has 9,260 ft (2,823 m) of elevation gain over 35.2 miles (56.7 km). That averages 263 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center?

The difficulty score for Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center is 13 of 100. That is harder than 83% of routes at a similar distance. About 38% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center?

The longest climb on Sugarlands to Oconaluftee Vistor Center runs 10.5 miles (16.9 km) and gains 5,104 ft (1,556 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 22.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →