Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail

Surry County, North Carolina, United States

32.3 miles (52.1 km) · 7,132 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 45 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 26 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 07 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)11 h 48 min

Route facts

Distance32.3 mi (52.1 km)
Elevation gain7,132 ft (2,174 m)
Average gain220 ft per mile (42 m per km)
Longest climb8.0 mi, 1,422 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade52.6%
Runnable54% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill17%
Mild downhill16%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail

How long does it take to run Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail takes about 8 h 26 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 45 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 07 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail have?

Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail has 7,132 ft (2,174 m) of elevation gain over 32.3 miles (52.1 km). That averages 220 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail?

The difficulty score for Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail is 10.5 of 100. That is harder than 76.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 54% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail?

The longest climb on Pilot Mountain State Park, Every Single Trail runs 8.0 miles (12.8 km) and gains 1,422 ft (434 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 52.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →