Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN)

Swain County, North Carolina, United States

34.2 miles (55.0 km) · 6,790 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 50 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 33 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 15 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)11 h 58 min

Route facts

Distance34.2 mi (55.0 km)
Elevation gain6,790 ft (2,070 m)
Average gain199 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb12.1 mi, 4,440 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade22.8%
Runnable56% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat23%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill16%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill15%

Questions about Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN)

How long does it take to run Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN) takes about 8 h 33 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 50 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 15 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN) have?

Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN) has 6,790 ft (2,070 m) of elevation gain over 34.2 miles (55.0 km). That averages 199 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN)?

The difficulty score for Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN) is 10.8 of 100. That is harder than 77.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 56% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN)?

The longest climb on Clingman's Dome, Deep Creek (NC, TN) runs 12.1 miles (19.4 km) and gains 4,440 ft (1,353 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 22.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →