Mount Seattle via Irely Lake

Jefferson County, Washington, United States

43.3 miles (69.6 km) · 12,073 ft elevation gain · Loop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)10 h 31 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)13 h 09 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)15 h 47 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)18 h 25 min

Route facts

Distance43.3 mi (69.6 km)
Elevation gain12,073 ft (3,680 m)
Average gain279 ft per mile (53 m per km)
Longest climb3.7 mi, 2,079 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade42.1%
Runnable46% of the route
Climbs / descents5 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score14.5 of 100
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat6%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill17%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Mount Seattle via Irely Lake

How long does it take to run Mount Seattle via Irely Lake?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mount Seattle via Irely Lake takes about 13 h 09 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 10 h 31 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 15 h 47 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mount Seattle via Irely Lake have?

Mount Seattle via Irely Lake has 12,073 ft (3,680 m) of elevation gain over 43.3 miles (69.6 km). That averages 279 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mount Seattle via Irely Lake?

The difficulty score for Mount Seattle via Irely Lake is 14.5 of 100. That is harder than 85.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 46% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mount Seattle via Irely Lake?

The longest climb on Mount Seattle via Irely Lake runs 3.7 miles (6.0 km) and gains 2,079 ft (634 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 42.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →