Mt Shavano (CO)

Chaffee County, Colorado, United States

4.5 miles (7.2 km) · 4,364 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 28 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 51 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 13 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 35 min

Route facts

Distance4.5 mi (7.2 km)
Elevation gain4,364 ft (1,330 m)
Average gain977 ft per mile (185 m per km)
Longest climb4.5 mi, 4,364 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade42.6%
Runnable9% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score38.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill83%

Questions about Mt Shavano (CO)

How long does it take to run Mt Shavano (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Shavano (CO) takes about 1 h 51 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 28 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 13 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Shavano (CO) have?

Mt Shavano (CO) has 4,364 ft (1,330 m) of elevation gain over 4.5 miles (7.2 km). That averages 977 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Shavano (CO)?

The difficulty score for Mt Shavano (CO) is 38.2 of 100. That is harder than 99.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 9% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Shavano (CO)?

The longest climb on Mt Shavano (CO) runs 4.5 miles (7.2 km) and gains 4,364 ft (1,330 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 42.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →