North Bass Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

9.8 miles (15.8 km) · 976 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 40 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 05 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 30 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 55 min

Route facts

Distance9.8 mi (15.8 km)
Elevation gain976 ft (297 m)
Average gain99 ft per mile (19 m per km)
Longest climb0.5 mi, 432 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.4%
Runnable45% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score5.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill2%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill22%
Steep downhill43%

Questions about North Bass Trail

How long does it take to run North Bass Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), North Bass Trail takes about 2 h 05 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 40 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 30 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does North Bass Trail have?

North Bass Trail has 976 ft (297 m) of elevation gain over 9.8 miles (15.8 km). That averages 99 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is North Bass Trail?

The difficulty score for North Bass Trail is 5.7 of 100. That is harder than 53.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 45% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on North Bass Trail?

The longest climb on North Bass Trail runs 0.5 miles (0.8 km) and gains 432 ft (132 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →