Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO)

El Paso County, Colorado, United States

43.9 miles (70.6 km) · 11,329 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)10 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)12 h 37 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)15 h 08 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)17 h 40 min

Route facts

Distance43.9 mi (70.6 km)
Elevation gain11,329 ft (3,453 m)
Average gain258 ft per mile (49 m per km)
Longest climb7.0 mi, 3,734 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.7%
Runnable38% of the route
Climbs / descents7 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score20.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill27%

Questions about Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO)

How long does it take to run Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO) takes about 12 h 37 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 10 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 15 h 08 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO) have?

Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO) has 11,329 ft (3,453 m) of elevation gain over 43.9 miles (70.6 km). That averages 258 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO)?

The difficulty score for Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO) is 20.2 of 100. That is harder than 92.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 38% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO)?

The longest climb on Pikes Peak, Mt Rosa, Almagre Mtn (CO) runs 7.0 miles (11.3 km) and gains 3,734 ft (1,138 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →