Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO)

Grand County, Colorado, United States

48.7 miles (78.4 km) · 11,700 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)11 h 27 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)14 h 19 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)17 h 11 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)20 h 03 min

Route facts

Distance48.7 mi (78.4 km)
Elevation gain11,700 ft (3,566 m)
Average gain240 ft per mile (45 m per km)
Longest climb14.8 mi, 3,918 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade42.2%
Runnable48% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 6 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score14.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat13%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill17%
Steep uphill15%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO)

How long does it take to run Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO) takes about 14 h 19 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 11 h 27 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 17 h 11 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO) have?

Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO) has 11,700 ft (3,566 m) of elevation gain over 48.7 miles (78.4 km). That averages 240 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO)?

The difficulty score for Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO) is 14.2 of 100. That is harder than 85.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 48% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO)?

The longest climb on Rocky Mountain Grand Loop (CO) runs 14.8 miles (23.8 km) and gains 3,918 ft (1,194 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 42.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →