Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim

Fredonia, Arizona, United States

45.6 miles (73.4 km) · 10,715 ft elevation gain · Out & Back · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)10 h 11 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)12 h 44 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)15 h 17 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)17 h 50 min

Route facts

Distance45.6 mi (73.4 km)
Elevation gain10,715 ft (3,266 m)
Average gain235 ft per mile (44 m per km)
Longest climb13.9 mi, 5,722 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade38.9%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score11.5 of 100
Route shapeOut & Back
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat16%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill19%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill19%

Questions about Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim

How long does it take to run Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim takes about 12 h 44 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 10 h 11 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 15 h 17 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim have?

Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim has 10,715 ft (3,266 m) of elevation gain over 45.6 miles (73.4 km). That averages 235 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim?

The difficulty score for Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim is 11.5 of 100. That is harder than 79.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim?

The longest climb on Rim-to-Rim-to-Rim runs 13.9 miles (22.4 km) and gains 5,722 ft (1,744 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 38.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →