Ruby Dome (NV)

Elko County, Nevada, United States

4.8 miles (7.8 km) · 4,870 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 02 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 27 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 51 min

Route facts

Distance4.8 mi (7.8 km)
Elevation gain4,870 ft (1,485 m)
Average gain1,010 ft per mile (191 m per km)
Longest climb4.8 mi, 4,869 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade63.3%
Runnable5% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score37.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill4%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill82%

Questions about Ruby Dome (NV)

How long does it take to run Ruby Dome (NV)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Ruby Dome (NV) takes about 2 h 02 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 27 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Ruby Dome (NV) have?

Ruby Dome (NV) has 4,870 ft (1,485 m) of elevation gain over 4.8 miles (7.8 km). That averages 1,010 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Ruby Dome (NV)?

The difficulty score for Ruby Dome (NV) is 37.5 of 100. That is harder than 99.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 5% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Ruby Dome (NV)?

The longest climb on Ruby Dome (NV) runs 4.8 miles (7.8 km) and gains 4,869 ft (1,484 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 63.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →