Shriner Peak Trail

Mount Rainier National Park, Washington, United States

4.0 miles (6.5 km) · 3,323 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 11 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 28 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 46 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 04 min

Route facts

Distance4.0 mi (6.5 km)
Elevation gain3,323 ft (1,013 m)
Average gain821 ft per mile (155 m per km)
Longest climb4.0 mi, 3,284 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28.4%
Runnable17% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score28.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill2%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill74%
Moderate downhill3%

Questions about Shriner Peak Trail

How long does it take to run Shriner Peak Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Shriner Peak Trail takes about 1 h 28 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 11 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 46 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Shriner Peak Trail have?

Shriner Peak Trail has 3,323 ft (1,013 m) of elevation gain over 4.0 miles (6.5 km). That averages 821 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Shriner Peak Trail?

The difficulty score for Shriner Peak Trail is 28.4 of 100. That is harder than 97% of routes at a similar distance. About 17% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Shriner Peak Trail?

The longest climb on Shriner Peak Trail runs 4.0 miles (6.5 km) and gains 3,284 ft (1,001 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →