The Perimeter

Teton County, Wyoming, United States

63.3 miles (101.9 km) · 7,186 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)13 h 06 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)16 h 22 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)19 h 39 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)22 h 55 min

Route facts

Distance63.3 mi (101.9 km)
Elevation gain7,186 ft (2,190 m)
Average gain114 ft per mile (21 m per km)
Longest climb25.7 mi, 4,278 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade46.9%
Runnable80% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat44%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill18%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about The Perimeter

How long does it take to run The Perimeter?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), The Perimeter takes about 16 h 22 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 13 h 06 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 19 h 39 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does The Perimeter have?

The Perimeter has 7,186 ft (2,190 m) of elevation gain over 63.3 miles (101.9 km). That averages 114 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is The Perimeter?

The difficulty score for The Perimeter is 7 of 100. That is harder than 61% of routes at a similar distance. About 80% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on The Perimeter?

The longest climb on The Perimeter runs 25.7 miles (41.4 km) and gains 4,278 ft (1,304 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 46.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →