Domerie Peak Trail

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest, Washington, United States

8.9 miles (14.3 km) · 3,315 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 59 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 29 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 59 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 28 min

Route facts

Distance8.9 mi (14.3 km)
Elevation gain3,315 ft (1,010 m)
Average gain373 ft per mile (71 m per km)
Longest climb1.5 mi, 643 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade49.2%
Runnable33% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score12.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill27%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill34%

Questions about Domerie Peak Trail

How long does it take to run Domerie Peak Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Domerie Peak Trail takes about 2 h 29 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 59 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 59 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Domerie Peak Trail have?

Domerie Peak Trail has 3,315 ft (1,010 m) of elevation gain over 8.9 miles (14.3 km). That averages 373 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Domerie Peak Trail?

The difficulty score for Domerie Peak Trail is 12.9 of 100. That is harder than 82.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 33% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Domerie Peak Trail?

The longest climb on Domerie Peak Trail runs 1.5 miles (2.5 km) and gains 643 ft (196 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 49.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →