Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek

North Cascades National Park, Washington, United States

8.1 miles (13.1 km) · 4,223 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 58 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 27 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 57 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 26 min

Route facts

Distance8.1 mi (13.1 km)
Elevation gain4,223 ft (1,287 m)
Average gain519 ft per mile (98 m per km)
Longest climb6.1 mi, 3,825 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade52.5%
Runnable28% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score23.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill19%
Steep uphill38%
Mild downhill7%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill15%

Questions about Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek

How long does it take to run Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek takes about 2 h 27 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 58 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 57 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek have?

Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek has 4,223 ft (1,287 m) of elevation gain over 8.1 miles (13.1 km). That averages 519 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek?

The difficulty score for Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek is 23.7 of 100. That is harder than 94.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 28% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek?

The longest climb on Fisher-Thunder-Park-Cascade Cross-Park Trek runs 6.1 miles (9.8 km) and gains 3,825 ft (1,166 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 52.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →