Sourdough Mountain Trail

North Cascades National Park, Washington, United States

8.9 miles (14.3 km) · 3,860 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 11 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 44 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 17 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 50 min

Route facts

Distance8.9 mi (14.3 km)
Elevation gain3,860 ft (1,177 m)
Average gain435 ft per mile (82 m per km)
Longest climb4.5 mi, 3,811 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade47.3%
Runnable14% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score16.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill37%
Mild downhill4%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill44%

Questions about Sourdough Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Sourdough Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Sourdough Mountain Trail takes about 2 h 44 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 11 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 17 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Sourdough Mountain Trail have?

Sourdough Mountain Trail has 3,860 ft (1,177 m) of elevation gain over 8.9 miles (14.3 km). That averages 435 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Sourdough Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Sourdough Mountain Trail is 16.2 of 100. That is harder than 88.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 14% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Sourdough Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Sourdough Mountain Trail runs 4.5 miles (7.2 km) and gains 3,811 ft (1,162 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 47.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →