Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN)

Swain County, North Carolina, United States

116.5 miles (187.5 km) · 26,129 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)30 h 29 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)38 h 07 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)45 h 44 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)53 h 22 min

Route facts

Distance116.5 mi (187.5 km)
Elevation gain26,129 ft (7,964 m)
Average gain224 ft per mile (42 m per km)
Longest climb11.5 mi, 5,373 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade24.5%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents8 climbs, 9 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score16 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat10%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill22%
Mild downhill19%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN)

How long does it take to run Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN) takes about 38 h 07 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 30 h 29 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 45 h 44 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN) have?

Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN) has 26,129 ft (7,964 m) of elevation gain over 116.5 miles (187.5 km). That averages 224 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN)?

The difficulty score for Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN) is 16 of 100. That is harder than 88.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN)?

The longest climb on Great Smoky Mountains Big Loop (NC, TN) runs 11.5 miles (18.4 km) and gains 5,373 ft (1,638 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 24.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →