Ibapah Peak

Juab County, Utah, United States

5.6 miles (8.9 km) · 4,864 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 45 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 11 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 37 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 03 min

Route facts

Distance5.6 mi (8.9 km)
Elevation gain4,864 ft (1,483 m)
Average gain875 ft per mile (166 m per km)
Longest climb5.6 mi, 4,751 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade40%
Runnable12% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score35.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill3%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill73%
Mild downhill6%
Moderate downhill1%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Ibapah Peak

How long does it take to run Ibapah Peak?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Ibapah Peak takes about 2 h 11 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 45 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 37 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Ibapah Peak have?

Ibapah Peak has 4,864 ft (1,483 m) of elevation gain over 5.6 miles (8.9 km). That averages 875 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Ibapah Peak?

The difficulty score for Ibapah Peak is 35.3 of 100. That is harder than 99.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 12% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Ibapah Peak?

The longest climb on Ibapah Peak runs 5.6 miles (8.9 km) and gains 4,751 ft (1,448 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 40%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →