Mt Mitchell (NC)

Yancey County, North Carolina, United States

5.2 miles (8.4 km) · 3,484 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 21 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 41 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 02 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 22 min

Route facts

Distance5.2 mi (8.4 km)
Elevation gain3,484 ft (1,062 m)
Average gain664 ft per mile (126 m per km)
Longest climb5.2 mi, 3,465 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23%
Runnable15% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score31.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill76%
Mild downhill1%

Questions about Mt Mitchell (NC)

How long does it take to run Mt Mitchell (NC)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Mitchell (NC) takes about 1 h 41 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 21 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 02 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Mitchell (NC) have?

Mt Mitchell (NC) has 3,484 ft (1,062 m) of elevation gain over 5.2 miles (8.4 km). That averages 664 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Mitchell (NC)?

The difficulty score for Mt Mitchell (NC) is 31.2 of 100. That is harder than 98% of routes at a similar distance. About 15% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Mitchell (NC)?

The longest climb on Mt Mitchell (NC) runs 5.2 miles (8.4 km) and gains 3,465 ft (1,056 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →