North Kaibab Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

12.1 miles (19.4 km) · 1,421 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 07 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 39 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 11 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 43 min

Route facts

Distance12.1 mi (19.4 km)
Elevation gain1,421 ft (433 m)
Average gain118 ft per mile (22 m per km)
Longest climb0.5 mi, 424 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade59.7%
Runnable47% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score5.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill7%
Mild downhill25%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill42%

Questions about North Kaibab Trail

How long does it take to run North Kaibab Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), North Kaibab Trail takes about 2 h 39 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 07 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 11 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does North Kaibab Trail have?

North Kaibab Trail has 1,421 ft (433 m) of elevation gain over 12.1 miles (19.4 km). That averages 118 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is North Kaibab Trail?

The difficulty score for North Kaibab Trail is 5.9 of 100. That is harder than 55.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 47% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on North Kaibab Trail?

The longest climb on North Kaibab Trail runs 0.5 miles (0.9 km) and gains 424 ft (129 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 59.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →