Old Bright Angel Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

4.7 miles (7.6 km) · 4,135 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 28 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 50 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 12 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 34 min

Route facts

Distance4.7 mi (7.6 km)
Elevation gain4,135 ft (1,260 m)
Average gain876 ft per mile (166 m per km)
Longest climb4.7 mi, 3,951 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade50%
Runnable15% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score28.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill21%
Steep uphill61%
Mild downhill3%
Moderate downhill1%
Steep downhill3%

Questions about Old Bright Angel Trail

How long does it take to run Old Bright Angel Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Old Bright Angel Trail takes about 1 h 50 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 28 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 12 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Old Bright Angel Trail have?

Old Bright Angel Trail has 4,135 ft (1,260 m) of elevation gain over 4.7 miles (7.6 km). That averages 876 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Old Bright Angel Trail?

The difficulty score for Old Bright Angel Trail is 28.7 of 100. That is harder than 97.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 15% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Old Bright Angel Trail?

The longest climb on Old Bright Angel Trail runs 4.7 miles (7.6 km) and gains 3,951 ft (1,204 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 50%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →