Overland Track section 3

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, Tasmania, Australia

9.0 miles (14.5 km) · 1,260 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 25 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 46 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 07 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 28 min

Route facts

Distance9.0 mi (14.5 km)
Elevation gain1,260 ft (384 m)
Average gain140 ft per mile (27 m per km)
Longest climb1.5 mi, 549 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19.4%
Runnable69% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score7.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill8%
Mild downhill27%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill12%

Questions about Overland Track section 3

How long does it take to run Overland Track section 3?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Overland Track section 3 takes about 1 h 46 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 25 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 07 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Overland Track section 3 have?

Overland Track section 3 has 1,260 ft (384 m) of elevation gain over 9.0 miles (14.5 km). That averages 140 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Overland Track section 3?

The difficulty score for Overland Track section 3 is 7.3 of 100. That is harder than 62.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 69% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Overland Track section 3?

The longest climb on Overland Track section 3 runs 1.5 miles (2.4 km) and gains 549 ft (167 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →