Press Traverse (WA)

Jefferson County, Washington, United States

44.5 miles (71.5 km) · 5,973 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)8 h 38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)10 h 47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)12 h 56 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)15 h 06 min

Route facts

Distance44.5 mi (71.5 km)
Elevation gain5,973 ft (1,821 m)
Average gain134 ft per mile (25 m per km)
Longest climb6.7 mi, 1,690 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26%
Runnable76% of the route
Climbs / descents6 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score7.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat23%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill9%
Mild downhill23%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill9%

Questions about Press Traverse (WA)

How long does it take to run Press Traverse (WA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Press Traverse (WA) takes about 10 h 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 8 h 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 12 h 56 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Press Traverse (WA) have?

Press Traverse (WA) has 5,973 ft (1,821 m) of elevation gain over 44.5 miles (71.5 km). That averages 134 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Press Traverse (WA)?

The difficulty score for Press Traverse (WA) is 7.9 of 100. That is harder than 65.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 76% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Press Traverse (WA)?

The longest climb on Press Traverse (WA) runs 6.7 miles (10.9 km) and gains 1,690 ft (515 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →