Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

6.4 miles (10.4 km) · 1,322 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 04 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 20 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 36 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 52 min

Route facts

Distance6.4 mi (10.4 km)
Elevation gain1,322 ft (403 m)
Average gain205 ft per mile (39 m per km)
Longest climb2.0 mi, 643 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade20.1%
Runnable53% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score11 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat24%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill14%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill16%

Questions about Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail

How long does it take to run Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail takes about 1 h 20 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 04 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 36 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail have?

Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail has 1,322 ft (403 m) of elevation gain over 6.4 miles (10.4 km). That averages 205 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail?

The difficulty score for Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail is 11 of 100. That is harder than 77.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 53% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail?

The longest climb on Skyland-Big Meadows Horse Trail runs 2.0 miles (3.2 km) and gains 643 ft (196 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 20.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →