North Fork Moormans River Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

5.7 miles (9.1 km) · 1,465 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 00 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 30 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 45 min

Route facts

Distance5.7 mi (9.1 km)
Elevation gain1,465 ft (447 m)
Average gain258 ft per mile (49 m per km)
Longest climb5.7 mi, 1,268 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade20.9%
Runnable58% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score14.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill35%
Moderate uphill29%
Steep uphill12%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill1%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about North Fork Moormans River Trail

How long does it take to run North Fork Moormans River Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), North Fork Moormans River Trail takes about 1 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 00 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 30 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does North Fork Moormans River Trail have?

North Fork Moormans River Trail has 1,465 ft (447 m) of elevation gain over 5.7 miles (9.1 km). That averages 258 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is North Fork Moormans River Trail?

The difficulty score for North Fork Moormans River Trail is 14.1 of 100. That is harder than 85.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 58% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on North Fork Moormans River Trail?

The longest climb on North Fork Moormans River Trail runs 5.7 miles (9.1 km) and gains 1,268 ft (387 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 20.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →