Beldor Ridge Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

4.1 miles (6.5 km) · 1,306 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)45 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)56 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 08 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 19 min

Route facts

Distance4.1 mi (6.5 km)
Elevation gain1,306 ft (398 m)
Average gain323 ft per mile (61 m per km)
Longest climb2.3 mi, 1,143 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25.7%
Runnable31% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score13.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill33%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill28%

Questions about Beldor Ridge Trail

How long does it take to run Beldor Ridge Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Beldor Ridge Trail takes about 56 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 45 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 08 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Beldor Ridge Trail have?

Beldor Ridge Trail has 1,306 ft (398 m) of elevation gain over 4.1 miles (6.5 km). That averages 323 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Beldor Ridge Trail?

The difficulty score for Beldor Ridge Trail is 13.8 of 100. That is harder than 84.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 31% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Beldor Ridge Trail?

The longest climb on Beldor Ridge Trail runs 2.3 miles (3.7 km) and gains 1,143 ft (349 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →