South Bass Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

6.6 miles (10.6 km) · 4,816 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 53 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 49 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 18 min

Route facts

Distance6.6 mi (10.6 km)
Elevation gain4,816 ft (1,468 m)
Average gain729 ft per mile (138 m per km)
Longest climb6.1 mi, 4,443 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade66%
Runnable26% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score26.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill16%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill62%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill3%

Questions about South Bass Trail

How long does it take to run South Bass Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), South Bass Trail takes about 2 h 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 53 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 49 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does South Bass Trail have?

South Bass Trail has 4,816 ft (1,468 m) of elevation gain over 6.6 miles (10.6 km). That averages 729 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is South Bass Trail?

The difficulty score for South Bass Trail is 26.2 of 100. That is harder than 96.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 26% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on South Bass Trail?

The longest climb on South Bass Trail runs 6.1 miles (9.9 km) and gains 4,443 ft (1,354 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 66%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →