Tiyo Point Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

6.3 miles (10.1 km) · 421 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)52 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 05 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 19 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 32 min

Route facts

Distance6.3 mi (10.1 km)
Elevation gain421 ft (128 m)
Average gain67 ft per mile (13 m per km)
Longest climb0.7 mi, 217 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade13.3%
Runnable92% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score4.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat15%
Mild uphill21%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill2%
Mild downhill42%
Moderate downhill14%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Tiyo Point Trail

How long does it take to run Tiyo Point Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Tiyo Point Trail takes about 1 h 05 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 52 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 19 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Tiyo Point Trail have?

Tiyo Point Trail has 421 ft (128 m) of elevation gain over 6.3 miles (10.1 km). That averages 67 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Tiyo Point Trail?

The difficulty score for Tiyo Point Trail is 4.3 of 100. That is harder than 45.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 92% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Tiyo Point Trail?

The longest climb on Tiyo Point Trail runs 0.7 miles (1.2 km) and gains 217 ft (66 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 13.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →