White Oak Canyon Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

4.5 miles (7.3 km) · 2,388 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 02 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 17 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 33 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 48 min

Route facts

Distance4.5 mi (7.3 km)
Elevation gain2,388 ft (728 m)
Average gain528 ft per mile (100 m per km)
Longest climb4.5 mi, 2,356 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade33.4%
Runnable27% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score24 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat16%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill32%
Steep uphill41%
Mild downhill2%

Questions about White Oak Canyon Trail

How long does it take to run White Oak Canyon Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), White Oak Canyon Trail takes about 1 h 17 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 02 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 33 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does White Oak Canyon Trail have?

White Oak Canyon Trail has 2,388 ft (728 m) of elevation gain over 4.5 miles (7.3 km). That averages 528 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is White Oak Canyon Trail?

The difficulty score for White Oak Canyon Trail is 24 of 100. That is harder than 95% of routes at a similar distance. About 27% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on White Oak Canyon Trail?

The longest climb on White Oak Canyon Trail runs 4.5 miles (7.2 km) and gains 2,356 ft (718 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 33.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →