Fork Mountain Fire Road

Madison County, Virginia, United States

4.5 miles (7.3 km) · 2,230 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)59 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 14 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 29 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 44 min

Route facts

Distance4.5 mi (7.3 km)
Elevation gain2,230 ft (680 m)
Average gain495 ft per mile (94 m per km)
Longest climb4.5 mi, 2,123 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26.7%
Runnable26% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score24.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill31%
Steep uphill43%
Mild downhill3%
Moderate downhill2%

Questions about Fork Mountain Fire Road

How long does it take to run Fork Mountain Fire Road?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Fork Mountain Fire Road takes about 1 h 14 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 59 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 29 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Fork Mountain Fire Road have?

Fork Mountain Fire Road has 2,230 ft (680 m) of elevation gain over 4.5 miles (7.3 km). That averages 495 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Fork Mountain Fire Road?

The difficulty score for Fork Mountain Fire Road is 24.4 of 100. That is harder than 95.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 26% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Fork Mountain Fire Road?

The longest climb on Fork Mountain Fire Road runs 4.5 miles (7.3 km) and gains 2,123 ft (647 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →