Rocky Mount Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

5.0 miles (8.1 km) · 2,263 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 05 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 37 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 53 min

Route facts

Distance5.0 mi (8.1 km)
Elevation gain2,263 ft (690 m)
Average gain451 ft per mile (85 m per km)
Longest climb1.9 mi, 1,454 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade33.9%
Runnable31% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score16.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill39%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill17%

Questions about Rocky Mount Trail

How long does it take to run Rocky Mount Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Rocky Mount Trail takes about 1 h 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 05 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 37 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Rocky Mount Trail have?

Rocky Mount Trail has 2,263 ft (690 m) of elevation gain over 5.0 miles (8.1 km). That averages 451 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Rocky Mount Trail?

The difficulty score for Rocky Mount Trail is 16.7 of 100. That is harder than 89.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 31% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Rocky Mount Trail?

The longest climb on Rocky Mount Trail runs 1.9 miles (3.1 km) and gains 1,454 ft (443 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 33.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →