Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH)

Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States

1.5 miles (2.5 km) · 476 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)16 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)20 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)28 min

Route facts

Distance1.5 mi (2.5 km)
Elevation gain476 ft (145 m)
Average gain312 ft per mile (59 m per km)
Longest climb0.8 mi, 298 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26.8%
Runnable42% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score12.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill21%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill4%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill25%

Questions about Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH)

How long does it take to run Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH) takes about 20 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 16 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH) have?

Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH) has 476 ft (145 m) of elevation gain over 1.5 miles (2.5 km). That averages 312 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH)?

The difficulty score for Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH) is 12.4 of 100. That is harder than 81.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 42% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH)?

The longest climb on Bald Mountain And Artist's Bluff (NH) runs 0.8 miles (1.2 km) and gains 298 ft (91 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →