Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA)

Inyo County, California, United States

1.9 miles (3.0 km) · 392 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)17 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)25 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)29 min

Route facts

Distance1.9 mi (3.0 km)
Elevation gain392 ft (120 m)
Average gain210 ft per mile (40 m per km)
Longest climb0.6 mi, 263 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade16%
Runnable53% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill24%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill20%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA)

How long does it take to run Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA) takes about 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 17 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 25 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA) have?

Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA) has 392 ft (120 m) of elevation gain over 1.9 miles (3.0 km). That averages 210 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA)?

The difficulty score for Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA) is 10.7 of 100. That is harder than 77% of routes at a similar distance. About 53% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA)?

The longest climb on Ubehebe Crater (Death Valley National Park, CA) runs 0.6 miles (1.0 km) and gains 263 ft (80 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 16%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →