Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH)

Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States

1.8 miles (2.9 km) · 1,658 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)40 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)48 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)56 min

Route facts

Distance1.8 mi (2.9 km)
Elevation gain1,658 ft (505 m)
Average gain927 ft per mile (176 m per km)
Longest climb1.8 mi, 1,649 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade41.4%
Runnable14% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score29.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill75%
Mild downhill7%

Questions about Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH)

How long does it take to run Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH) takes about 40 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 48 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH) have?

Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH) has 1,658 ft (505 m) of elevation gain over 1.8 miles (2.9 km). That averages 927 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH)?

The difficulty score for Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH) is 29.4 of 100. That is harder than 97.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 14% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH)?

The longest climb on Mt Monadnock White Dot Trail (NH) runs 1.8 miles (2.8 km) and gains 1,649 ft (503 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 41.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →