Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT)

Missoula County, Montana, United States

1.5 miles (2.4 km) · 1,908 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)33 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)41 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)49 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)57 min

Route facts

Distance1.5 mi (2.4 km)
Elevation gain1,908 ft (582 m)
Average gain1,258 ft per mile (238 m per km)
Longest climb1.5 mi, 1,908 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade34.5%
Runnable0% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score35.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Questions about Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT)

How long does it take to run Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT) takes about 41 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 33 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 49 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT) have?

Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT) has 1,908 ft (582 m) of elevation gain over 1.5 miles (2.4 km). That averages 1,258 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT)?

The difficulty score for Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT) is 35.4 of 100. That is harder than 99.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 0% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT)?

The longest climb on Mt Sentinel (Missoula, MT) runs 1.5 miles (2.4 km) and gains 1,908 ft (582 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 34.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →