Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA)

Tuolumne County, California, United States

6.6 miles (10.6 km) · 2,359 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 25 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 08 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 30 min

Route facts

Distance6.6 mi (10.6 km)
Elevation gain2,359 ft (719 m)
Average gain357 ft per mile (68 m per km)
Longest climb3.1 mi, 2,137 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade40.8%
Runnable34% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score20 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat6%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill28%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill25%

Questions about Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA)

How long does it take to run Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA) takes about 1 h 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 25 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 08 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA) have?

Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA) has 2,359 ft (719 m) of elevation gain over 6.6 miles (10.6 km). That averages 357 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA)?

The difficulty score for Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA) is 20 of 100. That is harder than 92.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 34% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA)?

The longest climb on Cathedral Peak - Eichorn Pinnacle Loop (CA) runs 3.1 miles (4.9 km) and gains 2,137 ft (651 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 40.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →