Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6)

Inyo County, California, United States

6.9 miles (11.1 km) · 6,506 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 48 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 30 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 11 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 53 min

Route facts

Distance6.9 mi (11.1 km)
Elevation gain6,506 ft (1,983 m)
Average gain944 ft per mile (179 m per km)
Longest climb3.1 mi, 6,345 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade71%
Runnable10% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score23.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill4%
Moderate uphill1%
Steep uphill44%
Mild downhill2%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill45%

Questions about Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6)

How long does it take to run Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6) takes about 3 h 30 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 48 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 11 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6) have?

Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6) has 6,506 ft (1,983 m) of elevation gain over 6.9 miles (11.1 km). That averages 944 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6)?

The difficulty score for Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6) is 23.3 of 100. That is harder than 94.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 10% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6)?

The longest climb on Lone Pine Peak (Full Northeast + North Ridge 5.6) runs 3.1 miles (5.0 km) and gains 6,345 ft (1,934 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 71%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →