Mount Diablo (CA)

Contra Costa County, California, United States

6.1 miles (9.8 km) · 3,715 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 34 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 57 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 20 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 44 min

Route facts

Distance6.1 mi (9.8 km)
Elevation gain3,715 ft (1,132 m)
Average gain608 ft per mile (115 m per km)
Longest climb3.1 mi, 1,748 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade34.9%
Runnable24% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score24.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat5%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill15%
Steep uphill55%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about Mount Diablo (CA)

How long does it take to run Mount Diablo (CA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mount Diablo (CA) takes about 1 h 57 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 34 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 20 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mount Diablo (CA) have?

Mount Diablo (CA) has 3,715 ft (1,132 m) of elevation gain over 6.1 miles (9.8 km). That averages 608 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mount Diablo (CA)?

The difficulty score for Mount Diablo (CA) is 24.6 of 100. That is harder than 95.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 24% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mount Diablo (CA)?

The longest climb on Mount Diablo (CA) runs 3.1 miles (5.0 km) and gains 1,748 ft (533 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 34.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →