Mt Audubon (CO)

Boulder County, Colorado, United States

4.0 miles (6.4 km) · 2,709 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 01 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 16 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 31 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 47 min

Route facts

Distance4.0 mi (6.4 km)
Elevation gain2,709 ft (826 m)
Average gain679 ft per mile (129 m per km)
Longest climb4.0 mi, 2,705 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.2%
Runnable3% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score38.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill3%
Moderate uphill25%
Steep uphill71%

Questions about Mt Audubon (CO)

How long does it take to run Mt Audubon (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt Audubon (CO) takes about 1 h 16 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 01 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 31 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt Audubon (CO) have?

Mt Audubon (CO) has 2,709 ft (826 m) of elevation gain over 4.0 miles (6.4 km). That averages 679 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt Audubon (CO)?

The difficulty score for Mt Audubon (CO) is 38.8 of 100. That is harder than 99.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 3% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt Audubon (CO)?

The longest climb on Mt Audubon (CO) runs 4.0 miles (6.4 km) and gains 2,705 ft (825 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →