Pyramid Peak (CO)

Pitkin County, Colorado, United States

3.6 miles (5.8 km) · 3,598 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 12 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 30 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 48 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 06 min

Route facts

Distance3.6 mi (5.8 km)
Elevation gain3,598 ft (1,097 m)
Average gain994 ft per mile (188 m per km)
Longest climb3.6 mi, 3,533 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade62%
Runnable30% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score31 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill61%
Mild downhill7%
Moderate downhill2%

Questions about Pyramid Peak (CO)

How long does it take to run Pyramid Peak (CO)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Pyramid Peak (CO) takes about 1 h 30 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 12 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 48 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Pyramid Peak (CO) have?

Pyramid Peak (CO) has 3,598 ft (1,097 m) of elevation gain over 3.6 miles (5.8 km). That averages 994 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Pyramid Peak (CO)?

The difficulty score for Pyramid Peak (CO) is 31 of 100. That is harder than 97.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 30% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Pyramid Peak (CO)?

The longest climb on Pyramid Peak (CO) runs 3.6 miles (5.8 km) and gains 3,533 ft (1,077 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 62%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →