Overall Run Trail

Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, United States

5.4 miles (8.7 km) · 2,692 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 13 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 32 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 50 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 08 min

Route facts

Distance5.4 mi (8.7 km)
Elevation gain2,692 ft (820 m)
Average gain500 ft per mile (95 m per km)
Longest climb5.4 mi, 2,662 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade31.2%
Runnable37% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score21.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill29%
Moderate uphill27%
Steep uphill36%
Mild downhill5%

Questions about Overall Run Trail

How long does it take to run Overall Run Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Overall Run Trail takes about 1 h 32 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 13 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 50 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Overall Run Trail have?

Overall Run Trail has 2,692 ft (820 m) of elevation gain over 5.4 miles (8.7 km). That averages 500 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Overall Run Trail?

The difficulty score for Overall Run Trail is 21.9 of 100. That is harder than 93.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 37% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Overall Run Trail?

The longest climb on Overall Run Trail runs 5.4 miles (8.7 km) and gains 2,662 ft (812 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 31.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →