Trans-Zion (UT)

Washington County, Utah, United States

48.0 miles (77.3 km) · 8,075 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)10 h 09 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)12 h 42 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)15 h 14 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)17 h 46 min

Route facts

Distance48.0 mi (77.3 km)
Elevation gain8,075 ft (2,461 m)
Average gain168 ft per mile (32 m per km)
Longest climb11.1 mi, 1,657 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.8%
Runnable65% of the route
Climbs / descents6 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score12.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat13%
Mild uphill21%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill11%
Mild downhill22%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about Trans-Zion (UT)

How long does it take to run Trans-Zion (UT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Trans-Zion (UT) takes about 12 h 42 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 10 h 09 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 15 h 14 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Trans-Zion (UT) have?

Trans-Zion (UT) has 8,075 ft (2,461 m) of elevation gain over 48.0 miles (77.3 km). That averages 168 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Trans-Zion (UT)?

The difficulty score for Trans-Zion (UT) is 12.2 of 100. That is harder than 81.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 65% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Trans-Zion (UT)?

The longest climb on Trans-Zion (UT) runs 11.1 miles (17.9 km) and gains 1,657 ft (505 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →