Zion Crossing (UT)

Washington County, Utah, United States

37.0 miles (59.5 km) · 5,667 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)7 h 15 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)9 h 04 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 52 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)12 h 41 min

Route facts

Distance37.0 mi (59.5 km)
Elevation gain5,667 ft (1,727 m)
Average gain153 ft per mile (29 m per km)
Longest climb11.3 mi, 1,661 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade61.3%
Runnable73% of the route
Climbs / descents5 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score10.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat14%
Mild uphill25%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill23%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill11%

Questions about Zion Crossing (UT)

How long does it take to run Zion Crossing (UT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Zion Crossing (UT) takes about 9 h 04 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 7 h 15 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 52 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Zion Crossing (UT) have?

Zion Crossing (UT) has 5,667 ft (1,727 m) of elevation gain over 37.0 miles (59.5 km). That averages 153 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Zion Crossing (UT)?

The difficulty score for Zion Crossing (UT) is 10.6 of 100. That is harder than 76.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 73% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Zion Crossing (UT)?

The longest climb on Zion Crossing (UT) runs 11.3 miles (18.1 km) and gains 1,661 ft (506 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 61.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →