Zion Trifecta

Washington County, Utah, United States

44.2 miles (71.1 km) · 12,189 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)11 h 01 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)13 h 46 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)16 h 31 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)19 h 16 min

Route facts

Distance44.2 mi (71.1 km)
Elevation gain12,189 ft (3,715 m)
Average gain276 ft per mile (52 m per km)
Longest climb3.5 mi, 1,788 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade162.5%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 6 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score15.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat10%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill20%
Mild downhill21%
Moderate downhill6%
Steep downhill21%

Questions about Zion Trifecta

How long does it take to run Zion Trifecta?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Zion Trifecta takes about 13 h 46 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 11 h 01 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 16 h 31 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Zion Trifecta have?

Zion Trifecta has 12,189 ft (3,715 m) of elevation gain over 44.2 miles (71.1 km). That averages 276 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Zion Trifecta?

The difficulty score for Zion Trifecta is 15.4 of 100. That is harder than 87.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Zion Trifecta?

The longest climb on Zion Trifecta runs 3.5 miles (5.7 km) and gains 1,788 ft (545 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 162.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →