Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH)

Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States

43.1 miles (69.3 km) · 12,403 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)10 h 32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)13 h 10 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)15 h 48 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)18 h 26 min

Route facts

Distance43.1 mi (69.3 km)
Elevation gain12,403 ft (3,780 m)
Average gain288 ft per mile (55 m per km)
Longest climb5.7 mi, 657 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade54.3%
Runnable55% of the route
Climbs / descents6 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score12.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat15%
Mild uphill18%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill14%

Questions about Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH)

How long does it take to run Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH) takes about 13 h 10 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 10 h 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 15 h 48 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH) have?

Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH) has 12,403 ft (3,780 m) of elevation gain over 43.1 miles (69.3 km). That averages 288 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH)?

The difficulty score for Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH) is 12.8 of 100. That is harder than 82.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 55% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH)?

The longest climb on Wantastiquet-Monadnock Trail (NH) runs 5.7 miles (9.2 km) and gains 657 ft (200 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 54.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →