Kinport Peak (ID)

Bannock County, Idaho, United States

4.7 miles (7.6 km) · 2,570 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 06 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 23 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 39 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 56 min

Route facts

Distance4.7 mi (7.6 km)
Elevation gain2,570 ft (783 m)
Average gain545 ft per mile (103 m per km)
Longest climb4.7 mi, 2,562 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade40.4%
Runnable40% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score23.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill40%
Moderate uphill28%
Steep uphill32%

Questions about Kinport Peak (ID)

How long does it take to run Kinport Peak (ID)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Kinport Peak (ID) takes about 1 h 23 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 06 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 39 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Kinport Peak (ID) have?

Kinport Peak (ID) has 2,570 ft (783 m) of elevation gain over 4.7 miles (7.6 km). That averages 545 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Kinport Peak (ID)?

The difficulty score for Kinport Peak (ID) is 23.8 of 100. That is harder than 94.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 40% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Kinport Peak (ID)?

The longest climb on Kinport Peak (ID) runs 4.7 miles (7.6 km) and gains 2,562 ft (781 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 40.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →