Mt. Minsi (PA)

Monroe County, Pennsylvania, United States

4.7 miles (7.5 km) · 995 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)46 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)57 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 09 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 20 min

Route facts

Distance4.7 mi (7.5 km)
Elevation gain995 ft (303 m)
Average gain213 ft per mile (40 m per km)
Longest climb2.1 mi, 941 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25.7%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill19%
Mild downhill18%
Moderate downhill13%
Steep downhill19%

Questions about Mt. Minsi (PA)

How long does it take to run Mt. Minsi (PA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Mt. Minsi (PA) takes about 57 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 46 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 09 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Mt. Minsi (PA) have?

Mt. Minsi (PA) has 995 ft (303 m) of elevation gain over 4.7 miles (7.5 km). That averages 213 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Mt. Minsi (PA)?

The difficulty score for Mt. Minsi (PA) is 10.9 of 100. That is harder than 77.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Mt. Minsi (PA)?

The longest climb on Mt. Minsi (PA) runs 2.1 miles (3.4 km) and gains 941 ft (287 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →